Top

OCI

The date for submission of applications for registration as OCI cardholder in lieu of the PIO card online has been extended till 30th June, 2017.

Timings: The Consular Section is open on all working days from 10:00 hrs to 12:30 hrs for receiving the documents for service. Serviced documents may be collected between 15:30 hrs to 16:30 hrs on the day advised.

 Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI)

The Government of India on December 2, 2005 has launched the OCI scheme for the benefits of Persons of Indian Origin residing in various countries. The Constitution of India does not allow holding Indian citizenship and citizenship of a foreign country simultaneously. Based on the recommendation of the High Level Committee on Indian Diaspora, the Government of India decided to grant Overseas Citizenship of India(OCI). Persons of Indian Origin(PIOs) of certain category who migrated from India and acquired citizenship of a foreign country other than Pakistan and Bangladesh, are eligible for grant of OCI as long as their home countries allow dual citizenship in some form or the other under their local laws. Persons registered as OCI have not been given any voting rights, elections to Lok Sabha/Rajya Sabha/Legislative Assembly/Council, holding constitutional posts such as President, Vice President, Judge of Supreme Count/High Court etc. Registered OCIs shall be entitled to following benefits:

  • Multiple entry, multi-purpose lifelong visa to visit India;
  • Exemption from reporting to Police authorities for any length of stay in India;
  • Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and education fields except in acquisitions of agricultural or plantation properties.

Any further benefits to OCIs will be notified by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under section 7B(1) of the Citizenship Act, 1955. A person registered as OCI is eligible to apply for grant of Indian citizenship under section 5(1)(g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955 if he/she is registered as OCI for five years and has been residing in India for one year out of the five years before making the application. Application form, procedure, brochure and FAQs for acquiring OCI have been hosted on Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India website: www.mha.nic.in

Applications for registration as OCI are to be made online through the website www.mha.nic.in. Alternatively, please go directly to http://mha.nic.in/oci. Instructions therein may be perused carefully particularly with respect to supporting documentation required so that there is no mistake in submission of application.

  • After making an online application please come to the Embassy with a hard copy of the application along with the following documents:-
  • (a) 2 photographs (51mmx51mm) with any light background. Do’s and don’ts regarding photograph are listed on the website.
  • (b) Documents required such as proof of eligibility like the previous Indian Passport, Birth Certificate, valid foreign passport held and local residence proof.
  • (c) If the applicant is applying on the basis of a parent’s Indian citizenship then clear proof of his/her relationship will be required and should be submitted.
  • (d) In case the applicant does not have an old Indian Passport, he/she may provide a copy of other documents issued from India such as birth certificates, nativity certificates, etc. These will be sent to India for confirmation before acceptance of the application form. If the applicant ever held an Indian Passport then proof of renunciation of citizenship/surrender of passport should also be submitted.
  • (e) All the above documents are to be produced in original for verification and photocopies of the same are to be attached in duplicate with the application.
  • (f) These requirements are indicative in nature and attempts have been made to cover the majority of cases. However, the Consular Officer may ask for additional documents after examining the application.

Fee for OCI and related services

Nature of Service Fee [Leva]
OCI card for normal applicant 420.00
Eligible major PIO card holder(on conversion to OCI) 40.00
Eligible minor PIO card holder(on conversion to OCI) 225.00
Re-issuance of a duplicate OCI Card 40.00
Duplicate Certificate 155.00

IMPORTANT NOTICE : This is to notify that in addition to the fees specified in the website, a compulsory service charge of Leva 5 per document will be levied for Passport, Visa, PIO cards, attestation of documents and other miscellaneous consular services rendered by the Mission with effect from 01/02/2013.