Top

Visa

Advisory/Warning

It has come to the notice of the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi that a fake website “www.indiavisa.co.in” had surfaced in Oman and later elsewhere with a new URL and with the website registration having in UK, duping many Indian visa seekers. Government of India has taken appropriate remedial action in this matter.

We further advise that if any visa seeker comes across any such misleading website, the matter may please be brought to the attention of the Embassy, immediately.

We hereby reiterate that applications for Indian visas should only be submitted online using http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa website.


IMPORTANT NOTICES

Holders of Indian Visas should strictly adhere to the conditions relevant to the type of the visa issued. For example Business or Employment or any type of commercial activity is not permitted on Tourist visas. Similarly, those wishing to shoot documentaries should apply for permission to shoot documentaries beforehand and apply for a Journalist Visa thereafter.

Satellite telephone services, including satellite telephony through Thuraya sets, are not permitted in India. Visitors are strictly advised not to carry any satellite phone into India.

The Indian Embassy in Sofia issues visas to Bulgarian and Macedonian nationals intending to visit India for transit, tourist, business, employment or other purposes, in accordance with the rules and regulations governing the same.


TIMINGS

The Visa Section is open from Monday to Friday between 1000 hrs and 1230 hrs for receiving documents for service. Serviced documents may be collected only with receipt for paid fee between 1700 hrs and 1730 hrs on the day advised.

All telephonic enquiries may be made from 14:30 hours to 15:30 hours


e-TOURIST VISA (eTV)

The salient features of the e-Tourist Visa on Arrival (e-TVOA) are:
1. The whole application process is online. Applicant need not to visit Embassy for e-Tourist Visa. From home applicant can apply online at the link:
http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html
2. Within 4 days the visa authorisation will be granted.
3. The Visa fee can be paid online using credit/debit cards.
4. Visitors can travel to India with a print-out of the Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA), Passport, a return ticket or onward journey ticket to some other country and with sufficient money to spend during visitor’s stay in India.
5. The passport should have at least six month’s validity and two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
6. The Scheme will allow entry into India within 30 days from the date of approval of ETA and will be valid for 30 days stay in India from the date of arrival in India.
7. The e-Tourist Visa on Arrival (e-TVOA) can be obtained only twice in a calendar year.
8. The facility is available on arrival at 16 International airports in India (Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi).

e-Tourist Visa facility is now available for the nationals of 150 countries including nationals of Bulgaria and Republic of
Macedonia.

For more details please visit: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Please note that the Embassy does not directly deal with the e-Tourist Visa. Hence, the Embassy may not always be in
a position to handle all complaints/queries related to the e-Tourist Visa.


ONLINE VISA SYSTEM

Embassy of India, Sofia has implemented online visa application system from 10th June, 2013.

All visa applicants are required to fill-in and submit their visa applications online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in. Applicants are also advised to upload their photo while applying online.

When filling in the application form online, applicants should select “Bulgaria-Sofia” in the field “Indian Mission”. This applies to Bulgarians, Macedonians as also the nationals of other countries who are residing in Bulgaria or Macedonia.

After filling-in and submitting the application form online, applicants are requested to take a printout of the application form and sign it. After the online submission, the Embassy will inform the applicants about their appointment at the Embassy for which the applicant will have to come personally for interview and for enrolment of biometric data.

The applicants would be required to bring along with them the signed printout of the application form submitted online, two photographs, the relevant documents required for each type of visa and the requisite fee in cash. Appointments will be scheduled by the Embassy from Monday to Friday between 1000 to 1230 hrs either on the next working day after the date of submission of online application, or as soon as possible thereafter.

Visa applicants are advised to apply at least 14 working days before the scheduled departure to India.


REQUIREMENTS FOR VISAS
  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months more from the expected date of return from India. Passport should have at least 2 blank pages for affixing the visa.
  • Two recent colour photographs of size 2” X 2”.
  • Correct visa fee (in Cash and in Bulgarian Leva only).
  • Supporting documents (Please see under type of visas & documents required).
  • Print out of completed online application form, duly signed by the applicant.

VISA TYPES AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

The following types of visas can be granted. For detailed information about visas contact Indian Embassy, Sofia.

  • Tourist: Air tickets for onward and inward journeys. Tourist visas are issued to individuals whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc. Any other purpose or activity like Business or Employment or any type of commercial activity or shooting of Documentaries is not allowed. Please note that continuous stay in India during each visit shall not exceed 90 days.
  • Transit: Confirmed onward ticket for entering India / sailing certificate. Letter from the Shipping Company of Bulgaria and letter from the Shipping Company of India indicating: Name, Passport details, Name of the Vessel, Name of the Port and Date of Sailing.
  • Student: Admission letter from the School / College / University in India, satisfactory evidence of financial support. For studies in Yoga, Music, Dance, Vedic Culture etc., letter from recognized institutions in India.
  • Business: Invitation letter from the Indian counterpart, Sponsorship letter from the local company and the attached
    Business Information Sheet, duly filled.
  • Employment: Employment contract signed between Indian Employer and the employee. More details about Employment visa may be accessed at http://www.mha.nic.in/pdfs/work_visa_faq.pdf
  • Diplomatic / Official: Note Verbale from Respective Diplomatic Mission.
  • UN Official: Note Verbale from UN Office.
  • Journalist: Details regarding the supporting documents can be ascertained from the Embassy which will depend on the nature of the visit.
  • Conference: Letter of invitation from the organizers of the conference and confirmed return ticket. If conference is organized by a Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) approval of Government of India / State Government.
  • Research: Approval of Government of India / Nodal Ministry.
  • Medical: Hospital’s recommendations and confirmed return ticket for the period of the treatment.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ON VISA MATTERS

Nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, North Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mongolia, Mauritius, South Africa and Uruguay are issued gratis visas.

Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India.

Holders of Bulgarian / Indian Diplomatic / Official / Service Passports and holders of Macedonian / Indian Diplomatic Passports do not require Visas to visit each other’s countries for the period of stay up to 3 months.

Validity of visa starts from the date of issue. The actual period of stay permitted in India is endorsed on the Visa and
should be checked & complied with.


VISA FEES

The current visa fees applicable to a Bulgarian or Macedonian Passport holder for different categories of visitors are indicated below. The visa fees are subject to change without notice. Other nationalities may kindly ascertain the fee from the Embassy.

Category of Visa Fee [Leva]
Transit Visa (single/double entry) 50.00
Tourist Visas valid up to six months 100.00
All other Visas valid up to six months 200.00
Student Visas (For duration of the course or five years, whichever is less) 190.00
Business visa ( Valid up to one year) 300.00

IMPORTANT NOTICE : In addition to the fees specified on the website, a compulsory service charge of Bulgarian Leva 5 per document will be levied for Passport, Visa, PIO cards, attestation of documents and other miscellaneous consular services rendered by the Mission with effect from 01/02/2013.

Fee once accepted is not refundable.